Soccer Star

Soccer Star forum
It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:08 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
RULES

Right then, we have 28 entries into Polaris Cup XVII, a pretty good turn out considering some teams have left recently.

Entry fee is £500,000. Please make sure you get the payment down in "misc" orders.

This gives a total prize pot of £14M.

Winner gets £7.0M and a bril youth at the start of next season
Runner up gets £3.5M
Each semi finalist gets £1.75m.

There are 4 groups of 4 teams and 4 groups of 3.

The top 2 teams in each group qualify for the next round.

In the groups, all teams will play all other teams within their group home and away to determine final positions. All positions will be decided by the following factors in the order stated here : Points, Goal Difference, Goals Scored, Head to Head record with the team they are tied with, and if still inseparable then on their head to head records with the team with the next best record throughout the division.

In the knock out rounds, each team plays each other home and away. In the event of a tie after a two legged game (assuming that away goals are equal as they will count double in a tie) then a one off game will be played with a coin toss to determine who is at home. If this is a draw then the game will be replayed but switching venues. If this is also a draw then away goals will count from both the one-off games. If the teams still can't be separated then I will start crying.

If games are missed I will keep a note of the manager who has missed the game. If a manager keeps missing games then I will give a final warning.

Good luck everyone!

Cheers
Dave

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
FIXTURES
WEEK 3

A1 .....v..... A2 ….. Korova Milk ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
A3 .....v..... A4 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 3 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
B1 .....v..... B2 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 1 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
B3 .....v..... B4 ….. FC Tayside ...... 1 - 1 ...... Shawood C.F
C1 .....v..... C2 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
C3 .....v..... C4 ….. The Vale ...... 0 - 2 ...... Donny Toros
D1 .....v..... D2 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 2 - 3 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
D3 .....v..... D4 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Allestree Allstars
E1 .....v..... E2 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Everton Utd
F1 .....v..... F2 ….. Caratonions ...... 1 - 2 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
G1 .....v..... G2 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 2 - 1 ...... Poole Town Panthers
H1 .....v..... H2 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 2 - 0 ...... Anfield


WEEK 4

A3 .....v..... A1 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... - ...... Korova Milk
A4 .....v..... A2 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
B3 .....v..... B1 ….. FC Tayside ...... 2 - 0 ...... Bury St. Peter
B4 .....v..... B2 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 0 - 2 ...... Dark Alliance
C3 .....v..... C1 ….. The Vale ...... 0 - 1 ...... Lakeland Jags
C4 .....v..... C2 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
D3 .....v..... D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
D4 .....v..... D2 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 3 - 3 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E3 .....v..... E1 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 3 - 1 ...... Moles Rangers
F3 .....v..... F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... - ...... Caratonions
G3 .....v..... G1 ….. Northern United ...... - ...... Rockwell Rangers
H3 .....v..... H1 ….. Frog FC ...... 3 - 2 ...... Belton Raiders

WEEK 5

A1 .....v..... A4 ….. Korova Milk ...... - ...... Tottenham Vale
A2 .....v..... A3 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Torpedo Belper
B1 .....v..... B4 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 2 ...... Shawood C.F
B2 .....v..... B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... - ...... FC Tayside
C1 .....v..... C4 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 2 ...... Donny Toros
C2 .....v..... C3 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 0 - 2 ...... The Vale
D1 .....v..... D4 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 0 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
D2 .....v..... D3 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 1 - 3 ...... Rising Sun
E2 .....v..... E3 ….. Everton Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... F.C Roquetas
F2 .....v..... F3 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
G2 .....v..... G3 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Northern United
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC



WEEK 6

A2 .....v..... A1 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 0 - 2 ...... Korova Milk
A4 .....v..... A3 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 1 - 3 ...... Torpedo Belper
B2 .....v..... B1 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 1 ...... Bury St. Peter
B4 .....v..... B3 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 3 - 0 ...... FC Tayside
C2 .....v..... C1 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 2 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
C4 .....v..... C3 ….. Donny Toros ...... 1 - 0 ...... The Vale
D2 .....v..... D1 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 2 - 1 ...... Mercia Vikings
D4 .....v..... D3 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 2 - 1 ...... Rising Sun
E2 .....v..... E1 ….. Everton Utd ...... 1 - 2 ...... Moles Rangers
F2 .....v..... F1 ….. Locomotiv Leigh ...... 1 - 3 ...... Caratonions
G2 .....v..... G1 ….. Poole Town Panthers ...... 2 - 3 ...... Rockwell Rangers
H2 .....v..... H1 ….. Anfield ...... 0 - 0 ...... Belton Raiders



WEEK 7

A1 .....v..... A3 ….. Korova Milk ...... 0 - 0 ...... Torpedo Belper
A2 .....v..... A4 ….. Ropery Rovers ...... 2 - 2 ...... Tottenham Vale
B1 .....v..... B3 ….. Bury St. Peter ...... 2 - 3 ...... FC Tayside
B2 .....v..... B4 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 0 ...... Shawood C.F
C1 .....v..... C3 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... - ...... The Vale
C2 .....v..... C4 ….. St Agnes Aces ...... 1 - 0 ...... Donny Toros
D1 .....v..... D3 ….. Mercia Vikings ...... 1 - 2 ...... Rising Sun
D2 .....v..... D4 ….. Staffordshire Rovers ...... 3 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
E1 .....v..... E3 ….. Moles Rangers ...... 3 - 2 ...... F.C Roquetas
F1 .....v..... F3 ….. Caratonions ...... 0 - 0 ...... Madchester Utd
G1 .....v..... G3 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... - ...... Northern United
H1 .....v..... H3 ….. Belton Raiders ...... 3 - 1 ...... Frog FC


WEEK 8

A4 .....v..... A1 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... - ...... Korova Milk
A3 .....v..... A2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
B4 .....v..... B1 ….. Shawood C.F ...... 2 - 0 ...... Bury St. Peter
B3 .....v..... B2 ….. FC Tayside ...... 0 - 1 ...... Dark Alliance
C4 .....v..... C1 ….. Donny Toros ...... 2 - 3 ...... Lakeland Jags
C3 .....v..... C2 ….. The Vale ...... 1 - 1 ...... St Agnes Aces
D4 .....v..... D1 ….. Allestree Allstars ...... 1 - 1 ...... Mercia Vikings
D3 .....v..... D2 ….. Rising Sun ...... 3 - 0 ...... Staffordshire Rovers
E3 .....v..... E2 ….. F.C Roquetas ...... 0 - 1 ...... Everton Utd
F3 .....v..... F2 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 0 - 1 ...... Locomotiv Leigh
G3 .....v..... G2 ….. Northern United ...... 0 - 0 ...... Poole Town Panthers
H3 .....v..... H2 ….. Frog FC ...... - ...... Anfield


WEEK 9 CATCH-UP
A1 .....v..... A2 ….. Korova Milk ...... 2 - 3 ...... Ropery Rovers
C1 .....v..... C3 ….. Lakeland Jags ...... 0 - 0 ...... The Vale
D3 .....v..... D4 ….. Rising Sun ...... 3 - 1 ...... Allestree Allstars
F3 .....v..... F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... - ...... Caratonions
G3 .....v..... G1 ….. Northern United ...... 2 - 3 ...... Rockwell Rangers
B2 .....v..... B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... - ...... FC Tayside
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC

WEEK 10 CATCH-UP
A3 .....v..... A1 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... 3 - 0 ...... Korova Milk
A4 .....v..... A2 ….. Tottenham Vale ...... 0 - 3 ...... Ropery Rovers
B2 .....v..... B3 ….. Dark Alliance ...... 1 - 3 ...... FC Tayside
D3 .....v..... D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
G1 .....v..... G3 ….. Rockwell Rangers ...... 3 v 1 ...... Northern United
F3 .....v..... F1 ….. Madchester Utd ...... 3 - 0 ...... Caratonions
H3 .....v..... H2 ….. Frog FC ...... 3 - 0 ...... Anfield

WEEK 11 CATCH-UP
A3 .....v..... A2 ….. Torpedo Belper ...... - ...... Ropery Rovers
D3 .....v..... D1 ….. Rising Sun ...... - ...... Mercia Vikings
H2 .....v..... H3 ….. Anfield ...... - ...... Frog FC



WEEK 12 - Round of 16, First Leg

ROS1 Torpedo Belper ...... v ...... Frog FC
ROS2 Shawood FC ...... v ...... Northern Utd
ROS3 Lakeland Jags ...... v ...... Madchester Utd
ROS4 Rising Sun ...... v ...... FC Roquetas
ROS5 Moles Rangers ...... v ...... Staffordshire Rovers
ROS6 Locomotiv Leigh ...... v ...... Donny Toros
ROS7 Rockwell Rangers ...... v ...... Dark Alliance
ROS8 Belton Rangers ...... v ...... Runner Up A


WEEK 13 - Round of 16, Second Leg

ROS1 Frog FC ...... v ...... Torpedo Belper
ROS2 Northern Utd ...... v ...... Shawood FC
ROS3 Madchester Utd ...... v ...... Lakeland Jags
ROS4 FC Roquetas ...... v ...... Rising Sun
ROS5 Staffordshire Rovers ...... v ...... Moles Rangers
ROS6 Donny Toros ...... v ...... Locomotiv Leigh
ROS7 Dark Alliance ...... v ...... Rockwell Rangers
ROS8 Runner Up A ...... v ...... Belton Rangers



Week 14 & 15 Catch up weeks

WEEK 16 - QUARTER FINALS, 1st LEG

Q1 ROS1 ...... v ...... ROS2
Q2 ROS3 ...... v ...... ROS4
Q3 ROS5 ...... v ...... ROS6
Q4 ROS7 ...... v ...... ROS8


WEEK 17 - QUARTER FINALS 2nd LEG

Q1 ROS2 ...... v ...... ROS1
Q2 ROS4 ...... v ...... ROS3
Q3 ROS6 ...... v ...... ROS5
Q4 ROS8 ...... v ...... ROS7


Week 18 & 19 Catch-up weeks


Week 20 - SEMI FINALS, first leg

S1 QF1 ...... v ...... QF2
S2 QF3 ...... v ...... QF4


WEEK 21 - SEMI FINALS, second leg

S1 QF2 ...... v ...... QF1
S2 QF4 ...... v ...... QF3


WEEK 22, FINAL, First Leg
.
S1 ...... v ...... S2

WEEK 23, FINAL, Second Leg

S2 ...... v ...... S1

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Last edited by afcbdave on Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:02 am, edited 9 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:13 pm
Posts: 82
TABLES
GROUP A

…………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Torpedo Belper ………… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 0 …… 5 …… 0 …… 5 …… 7 Q
Korova Milk ……………… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 …… -2 …… 4
Ropery Rovers …………… 3 …… 1 …… 0 …… 2 …… 3 …… 6 …… -3 …… 3


GROUP B
……………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Shawood C.F ……….. 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 11 …… 4 …… 7 …… 11 Q
Dark Alliance ………… 6 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 7 …… 6 …… 1 …… 11 Q
FC Tayside …………… 6 …… 2 …… 1 …… 3 …… 7 …… 11 …… -4 …… 7
Bury St. Peter ………. 6 …… 0 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… 11 …… -4 …… 3

GROUP C
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Lakeland Jags ………… 6 …… 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 9 …… 7 …… 2 …… 13 Q
Donny Toros ………….. 6 …… 4 …… 0 …… 2 …… 9 …… 5 …… 4 …… 12 Q
The Vale ……………….. 6 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 3 …… 5 …… -2 …… 5
St Agnes Aces ………… 6 …… 1 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 10 …… -4 …… 4

GROUP D
………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Rising Sun ………………. 5 …… 4 …… 0 …… 1 …… 11 …… 3 …… 8 …… 12 Q
Staffordshire Rovers …. 6 …… 3 …… 1 …… 2 …… 12 …… 13 …… -1 …… 10 Q
Allestree Allstars ……… 6 …… 2 …… 2 …… 2 …… 9 …… 11 …… -2 …… 8
Mercia Vikings ………… 5 …… 0 …… 1 …… 4 …… 6 …… 11 …… -5 …… 1

GROUP E
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Moles Rangers …………… 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 8 …… 8 …… 0 …… 7 Q
F.C Roquetas …………….. 4 …… 2 …… 0 …… 2 …… 6 …… 5 …… 1 …… 6 Q
Everton Utd ………………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 5 …… -1 …… 4


GROUP F
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Locomotiv Leigh …………… 4 …… 3 …… 0 …… 1 …… 5 …… 4 …… 1 …… 9 Q
Madchester Utd ……………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 3 …… 2 …… 1 …… 4 Q
Caratonions …………………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 4 …… 6 …… -2 …… 4


GROUP G
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Rockwell Rangers ………. 4 …… 4 …… 0 …… 0 …… 11 …… 6 …… 5 …… 12 Q
Northern United …………. 4 …… 1 …… 1 …… 2 …… 5 …… 6 …… -1 …… 4 Q
Poole Town Panthers …. 4 …… 0 …… 1 …… 3 …… 3 …… 7 …… -4 …… 1

GROUP H
……………………………………… P …… W …… D …… L …… F …… A …… GD …. PTS
……………………………………… …… …… …… …… …… …… ….
Belton Raiders ……………. 4 …… 2 …… 1 …… 1 …… 7 …… 4 …… 3 …… 7 Q
Frog FC ……………………….. 3 …… 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 6 …… 5 …… 1 …… 6 Q
Anfield ………………………. 2 …… 0 …… 1 …… 1 …… 0 …… 2 …… -2 …… 1

_________________
AFC Binfield WPL28
Astral FC RH44
Seabourne City WPL27
Poole Town Panthers NSA23
St Agnes Aces NSA13
Boscombe Athletic OPAL8


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group